• Home
  • /
  • Achievement
  • /
  • 2023 ARIA Awards: Here Are All the Winners & Nominees!

Want some kindness in your Inbox?

I want to subscribe.

Advertisement

Budjerah in a black suit at the 2023 ARIA Awards

2023 ARIA Awards: Here Are All the Winners & Nominees!

The ARIAs, aka the biggest night in the Australian music industry, has taken place at Sydney’s Hordern Pavilion – and we have the full list of winners! Check it out below:

 

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

DMA’S – ‘How Many Dreams?’

G Flip – ‘Drummer’

Genesis Owusu – ‘Struggler’

Matt Corby – ‘Everything’s Fine’

The Teskey Brothers – ‘The Winding Way’

WINNER: Genesis Owusu – ‘Struggler’

 

Best Solo Artist

Budjerah – ‘2step’ by Ed Sheeran featuring Budjerah)

Dan Sultan – ‘Dan Sultan’

Dom Dolla – ‘Eat Your Man’

G Flip – ‘Drummer’

Genesis Owusu – ‘Struggler’

Jen Cloher – ‘I Am The River, The River Is Me’

Kylie Minogue – ‘Padam Padam’

Meg Mac – ‘Matter Of Time’

The Kid LAROI – ‘Love Again’

Troye Sivan – ‘Rush’

WINNER: Troye Sivan – ‘Rush’

 

BEST GROUP 

Cub Sport – ‘Jesus At The Gay Bar’

DMA’s – ‘How Many Dreams?’

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – ‘PetroDragonic Apocalypse; or, Dawn of Eternal Night: An Annihilation of Planet Earth…’

Parkway Drive – ‘Darker Still’

The Teskey Brothers – ‘The Winding Way’

WINNER: DMA’s – ‘How Many Dreams?’

 

MICHEAL GUDINSKI BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST

Charley – ‘TIMEBOMBS’

Rrentperez – ‘When We Were Younger’

Pacific Avenue – ‘Flowers’

Royal Otis – ‘Sofa Kings’

Teenage Dads – ‘Midnight Driving’

WINNER: Teenage Dads – ‘Midnight Driving’ 

 

BEST POP RELEASE

Amy Shark – ‘Can I Shower At Yours’

Budjerah – ‘Therapy’

Kylie Minogue – ‘Padam Padam’

Peach PRC – ‘Perfect For You’

Troye Sivan – ‘Rush’

WINNER: Kylie Minogue – ‘Padam Padam’

 

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC RELEASE

FISHER & Aatig – ‘Take It Off’

Golden Features – ‘Sisyphus’

Lastlings – ‘Perfect World’

MK and Dom Dolla – ‘Rhyme Dust’

PNAU and Troye Sivan – ‘You Know What I Need’

WINNER: MK and Dom Dolla – ‘Rhyme Dust’

 

BEST HIP HOP/ RAP RELEASE

Genesis Owusu – ‘Struggler’

KAHUKX – ‘Nothing To Something’

Kerser – ‘A Gift & A Kers’

ONEFOUR Feat. CG – ‘Comma’s’

TKay Maidza and Flume – ‘Silent Assassin’

Chanel Loren – ‘Rollin’’

Forest Claudette – ‘Mess Around’ (feat. EARTHGANG)

Jade Weazel – ‘Skin’

KYE – ‘Ribena’

PANIA – ‘P STANDS 4 PLAYA’

WINNER: Forest Claudette – ‘Mess Around’ (feat. EARTHGANG)

 

BEST INDEPENDENT RELEASE

Cub Sport – ‘Jesus At The Gay Bar’

Dan Sultan – ‘Dan Sultan’

G Flip – ‘Drummer’

Kylie Minogue – ‘Padam Padam’

Genesis Owusu – ‘Struggler’

WINNER: Genesis Owusu – ‘Struggler’

 

BEST ROCK ALBUM

Bad//Dreems – ‘Hoo Ha!’

DMA’S – ‘How Many Dreams?’

G Flip – ‘Drummer’

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – ‘Ice, Death, Planets, Lungs, Mushroom and Lava’

Pacific Avenue – ‘Flowers’

WINNER: King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – ‘Ice, Death, Planets, Lungs, Mushroom and Lava’

 

BEST ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

Alex Lahey – ‘The Answer Is Always Yes’

Dan Sultan – ‘Dan Sultan’

Kate Ceberano – ‘My Life Is A Symphony’

Mo’Ju – ‘ORO, PLATA, MATA’

Tina Arena – ‘Love Saves’

WINNER: Dan Sultan – ‘Dan Sultan’ 

 

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Brad Cox – ‘Acres’

Brooke McClymont and Adam Eckersley – ‘Up, Down & Sideways’

Fanny Lumsden – ‘Hey Dawn’

Henry Wagons – ‘South Of Everywhere’

The Wolfe Brothers – ‘Livin’ The Dream’

WINNER: Fanny Lumsden – ‘Hey Dawn’ 

 

BEST HARD ROCK/ HEAVY METAL ALBUM

DZ Deathrays – ‘R.I.F.F’

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – ‘PetroDragonic Apocalypse; or, Dawn of Eternal Night: An Annihilation of Planet Earth…’

Parkway Drive – ‘Darker Still’

The Amity Affliction – ‘Not Without My Ghosts’

These New South Whales – ‘TNSW’

WINNER: King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – ‘PetroDragonic Apocalypse; or, Dawn of Eternal Night: An Annihilation of Planet Earth…’

 

 

Hey there bestie – sign up to our FREE Newsletter for more kind, no-gossip celebrity news!

 

 

BEST BLUES & ROOTS ALBUM

Cash Savage and The Last Drinks – ‘So This Is Love’

Katie Wighton – ‘The End’

The Bamboos – ‘Live At Hamer Hall With The Melbourne Symphony Orchestra’

The Teskey Brothers – ‘The Winding Way’

Ziggy Alberts – ‘Dancing In The Dark’

WINNER: The Teskey Brothers – ‘The Winding Way’ 

 

BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM

Emma Memma – ‘Emma Memma’

Peter Combe – ‘Planet Earth 3rd From The Sun’

Play School – ‘Very Jazzy Street Party’

The Wiggles – ‘Ready, Steady, Wiggle’

Whistle & Trick – ‘Bananas And Other Delicious Things’

WINNER: Emma Memma – ‘Emma Memma’

 

BEST VIDEO 

‘Can I Shower At Yours’ – Amy Shark, Mitch Green

‘Everybody’s Saying Thursday’s The Weekend’ – DMA’S, Joel Burrows

‘Gila Monster’ – King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard, Spod

‘Give You Love’ – Jessica Mauboy (feat. Jason Derulo), Rowena Rasmussen; Joel Rasmussen

‘Good Enough’ – G Flip, Kyle Caulfield

‘LOLA’ – MAY-A, Murli Dhir

‘Lookin’ Out’ – King Stingray, Sam Brumby

‘Manic Dream Pixie’ – Peaches PRC, Kyle Caulfield

‘Stay Blessed’ – Genesis Owusu, Claudia Sangiorgi Dalimore

‘Therapy’ – Budjerah, Murli Dhir, Made In Katana Studios

WINNER: ‘Good Enough’ – G Flip, Kyle Caulfield

 

BEST AUSTRALIAN LIVE ACT

Baker Boy – Regional Vic Tour

Brad Cox – ACRES TOUR

Budjerah – Budjerah Australian Tour

DMA’S – DMA’S Live at Falls Festival

Dom Dolla – Dom Dolla Australian Summer Festival Tour

G Flip – DRUMMER Australian Tour

Julia Jacklin – PRE PLEASURE TOUR

King Stingray – That’s Where I Wanna Be Tour

RÜFÜS DU SOL – RÜFÜS DU SOL AUSTRALIAN 2022 TOUR

Tame Impala – Slow Rush Tour

WINNER: G Flip – DRUMMER Australian Tour

 

SONG OF THE YEAR

Budjerah – ‘Therapy’

Day1 feat. KAHUKX – ‘MBAPPÉ’

Dean Lewis – ‘How Do I Say Goodbye’

Joji – ‘Die For You’

Kylie Minogue – ‘Padam Padam’

Luude and Mattafix – ‘Big City Life’

MK and Dom Dolla – ‘Rhyme Dust’

R3hab and Amy Shark – ‘Sway My Way’

The Kid LAROI – ‘Love Again’

Troye Sivan – ‘Rush’

WINNER: Troye Sivan – ‘Rush’

 

 

MOST POPULAR INTERNATIONAL ARTIST

Beyoncé

Drake and Savage 21

Ed Sheeran

Luke Combs

Metro Boomin

Morgan Wallen

Nicki Minaj

P!NK

SZA

Taylor Swift

WINNER: Taylor Swift

 

BEST COVER ART

Connor Dewhurst for Brad Cox – ‘Acres’

Harry Allen – Studio Balcony for Private Function – ‘370HSSV 0773H’

Jeremy Koren (Grey Ghost), Michelle Grace Hunder – Everything Was Green – ‘Forest Claudette’

Peach PRC, Billy Zammit for Manic Dream Pixie – ‘Peach PRC’

Sam Netterfiled, Mia Rankin – Jesus At The Gay Bar – ‘Cub Sport’

WINNER: Jeremy Koren (Grey Ghost), Michelle Grace Hunder – Everything Was Green – ‘Forest Claudette’

 

BEST ENGINEERED RELEASE

Dann Hume, Chris Collins, Matt Corby for Matt Corby – ‘Everything’s Fine’

Dom Dolla for Dom Dolla – ‘Eat Your Man ‘

Eric J Dobowsky, Sam Teskey, Wayne Connelly for The Teskey Brothers – ‘The Winding Way’

Simon Cohen, Dave Hammer for Genesis Owusu – ‘Struggler’

Styalz Fuego for Troye Sivan – ‘Rush’

WINNER: Styalz Fuego for Troye Sivan – ‘Rush’

 

BEST PRODUCED RELEASE

Andrew Klippel and Dave Hammer for Genesis Owusu – ‘Struggler’

Dom Dolla for Dom Dolla – ‘Eat Your Man’

Matt Corby, Chris Collins, Nat Dunn, Alex Henrikssen for Matt Corby – ‘Everything’s Fine’

M-Phazes for Ruel – ‘4th Wall’

Styalz Fuego for Troye Sivan – ‘Rush’

WINNER: Styalz Fuego for Troye Sivan – ‘Rush’

 

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM

Australian Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tognetti – ‘Indies & Idols’

Ensemble Offspring – ‘To Listen, To Sing – Ngarra-Burria: First Peoples Composers’

Neil Gaiman and FourPlay String Quartet – ‘Signs Of Life’

Roger Benedict and Simon Tedeschi – ‘Dubussy – Ravel’

Various Artists – ‘Genevieve Lacey: Breathing Space’

Australian Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tognetti – ‘Indies & Idols’

 

BEST JAZZ ALBUM

Lance Gurisik – ‘Cull Portal’

Mike Nock – ‘Hearing’

Sinj Clarke – ‘The Height Of Love’

Surprise Chef – ‘Education & Recreation’

The Vampires featuring Chris Abrahams – ‘Nightjar’

WINNER: The Vampires featuring Chris Abrahams – ‘Nightjar’

 

BEST ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK/ MUSICAL THEATRE CAST ALBUM

Brett Aplin and Burkhard Dallwitz – ‘Splice Here: A Projected Odyssey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) ‘

Helena Czajka – ‘Unseen Skies (Original Score Soundtrack)’

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra/Benjamin Northey – ‘Blueback – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack By Nigel Westlake’

Sophie Payton (GORDI), Jason Fernandez – ‘RIDE – Music From the Film’

Various Artists – ‘John Farnham: Finding The Voice’

WINNER: Various Artists – ‘John Farnham: Finding The Voice’

 

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

Byron Mark – ‘Odyssey’

East of West – ‘Moving Home’

Joseph Tawadros – ‘Those Who Came Before Us’

Mick Dick – ‘Id of RA’

Songs of Disappearance – ‘Australian Frog Calls’

WINNER: Joseph Tawadros – ‘Those Who Came Before Us’

 

BEST USE OF AN AUSTRALIAN RECORDING IN AN AD (UNDER 2 MINS)

WINNER: Google: Helping You Help Others – 72andSunny, Baker Boy 

 

BEST USE OF AN AUSTRALIAN RECORDING IN AN AD (OVER 2 MINS)

WINNER: Australian Marine Conservation Society: Voice of the Sea – INNOCEAN Australia, John Williamson

 

TELSTRA ARIA MUSIC TEACHER AWARD WINNER:

Sue Lowry – Southport Special School, Yugambeh Country, Gold Coast, QLD

 

ARIA HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE: JET

 

(Feature Image Credit: Budjerah at the ARIA Awards photo by Don Arnold/WireImage via Getty Images)

Nehal is an award-winning news presenter, author of "A Kids Book About Kindness Online" and founder of CelebrityKind. She has dedicated her career to creating connected and healthy spaces in the media. When she's not writing, you'll find Nehal hanging with family, dancing to Beyoncé, interpreting Taylor Swift lyrics or watching old eps of Oprah.