Want some kindness in your Inbox?

I want to subscribe.

Advertisement

Steven Yeun and Ali Wong hold their Golden Globes at the 2024 Awards

2024 Golden Globes: Full List of Winners!

Awards season has officially kicked off with the 2024 Golden Globes celebrating the best in television and film – and yes, we have the full list of winners!

Barbie came into the evening leading the pack with 9 nominations with wins in the Cinematic and Box Office Achievement category as well as Best Original Song by Billie Eilish and Finneas.

Oppenheimer was named Best Film with star Cillian Murphy winning Best Actor in a Drama whilst Killers of the Flower Moon’s Lily Gladstone won Best Actress in a Drama and made history as the first Indigenous person to win a Golden Globe in the ceremony’s 81-year history!

Also making history was Ali Wong who became the first woman of Asian descent to win a Golden Globe in a Limited Series or TV Movie category for her role in Beef. Co-star Steven Yeun won the Best Actor award in the same category, making him the first man of Asian descent to win.

Check out all the winners and their fellow nominees below:

 

Best Film:

  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Maestro
  • Oppenheimer
  • Past Lives
  • The Zone of Interest.

WINNER: Oppenheimer

 

Best Film – musical or comedy:

  • Air
  • American Fiction
  • Barbie
  • May December
  • The Holdovers
  • Poor Things

WINNER: Poor Things

 

Best Female Actor in a film – drama:

  • Annette Bening, Nyad
  • Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall
  • Carey Mulligan, Maestro
  • Greta Lee, Past Lives
  • Cailee Spaeny, Priscilla

WINNER: Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon

 

Best Male Actor in a film – drama:

  • Bradley Cooper, Maestro
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Colman Domingo, Rustin
  • Barry Keoghan, Saltburn
  • Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
  • Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers

WINNER: Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer

 

Best Female Actor in a film – musical or comedy:

  • Alma Pöysti, Fallen Leaves
  • Fantasia Barrino, The Color Purple
  • Jennifer Lawrence, No Hard Feelings
  • Natalie Portman, May December
  • Margot Robbie, Barbie
  • Emma Stone, Poor Things

WINNER: Emma Stone, Poor Things

 

Best Male Actor in a film – musical or comedy:

  • Nicolas Cage, Dream Scenario
  • Timothée Chalamet, Wonka
  • Matt Damon, Air
  • Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers
  • Joaquin Phoenix, Beau Is Afraid
  • Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction

WINNER: Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers

 

Best film – animated:

  • The Boy and the Heron
  • Elemental
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
  • Suzume
  • The Super Mario Bros Movie
  • Wish

WINNER: The Boy and the Heron

 

 

Best film – non-English language:

  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • Fallen Leaves
  • Io Capitano
  • Past Lives
  • Society of the Snow
  • The Zone of Interest

WINNER: Anatomy of a Fall

 

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a film:

  • Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer
  • Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
  • Jodie Foster, Nyad
  • Julianne Moore, May December
  • Rosamund Pike, Saltburn
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

WINNER: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

 

 

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a film:

  • Willem Dafoe, Poor Things
  • Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Robert Downey Jr, Oppenheimer
  • Ryan Gosling, Barbie
  • Charles Melton, May December
  • Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things

WINNER: Robert Downey Jr. Oppenheimer

 

 

Best Director – film:

  • Bradley Cooper, Maestro
  • Celine Song, Past Lives
  • Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
  • Greta Gerwig, Barbie
  • Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things

WINNER: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

 

Best Screenplay – film:

  • Barbie
  • Poor Things
  • Oppenheimer
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Past Lives
  • Anatomy of a Fall

WINNER: Justine Triet and Arthur Harari for Anatomy of a Fall

 

Best Original Score – film:

  • Poor Things
  • Oppenheimer
  • The Zone of Interest
  • Spider-Man Across the Spider-Verse
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • The Boy and the Heron

WINNER: Ludwig Goransson, Oppenheimer

 

Best Original Song – film:

  • Addicted to Romance, She Came to Me
  • Dance the Night, Barbie
  • I’m Just Ken, Barbie
  • Peaches, The Super Mario Bros Movie
  • Road to Freedom, Rustin
  • What Was I Made For?, Barbie

WINNER: Billie Eilish & Finneas, “What Was I Made For?”,  Barbie

 

Cinematic and Box Office Achievement: 

  • Barbie
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3
  • John Wick: Chapter 4
  • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
  • Oppenheimer
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
  • Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour
  • The Super Mario Bros Movie

WINNER: Barbie

 

Hey there bestie – sign up to our FREE Newsletter for more kind, no-gossip celebrity news!

 

 

And now onto the television categories. Here’s your full list of nominees:

 

Best Television Series – drama:

  • Succession
  • The Crown
  • The Diplomat
  • The Last of Us
  • 1923
  • The Morning Show

WINNER: Succession

 

Best Television Series – musical or comedy:

  • Abbott Elementary
  • Barry
  • Jury Duty
  • Only Murders in the Building
  • Ted Lasso
  • The Bear

WINNER: The Bear

 

Best Television Limited Series, Anthology or Television Film:

  • Beef
  • Lessons in Chemistry
  • Daisy Jones and the Six
  • All the Light We Cannot See
  • Fellow Travellers
  • Fargo

WINNER: Beef

 

Best Female Actor in a Television Series – drama:

  • Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us
  • Emma Stone, The Curse
  • Helen Mirren, 1923
  • Imelda Staunton, The Crown
  • Keri Russell, The Diplomat
  • Sarah Snook, Succession

WINNER: Sarah Snook, Succession

 

Best Male Actor in a Television Series – drama:

  • Pedro Pascal, The Last of Us
  • Kieran Culkin, Succession
  • Jeremy Strong, Succession
  • Brian Cox, Succession
  • Gary Oldman, Slow Horses
  • Dominic West, The Crown

WINNER: Kieran Culkin, Succession

 

Best Female Actor in a Television Series – musical or comedy:

  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvellous Mrs Maisel
  • Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
  • Ayo Edebiri, The Bear
  • Elle Fanning, The Great
  • Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building
  • Natasha Lyonne, Poker Face

WINNER: Aye Ediberi, The Bear

 

Best Male Actor in a Television Series – musical or comedy:

  • Bill Hader, Barry
  • Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
  • Jason Segel, Shrinking
  • Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
  • Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
  • Jeremy Allen White, The Bear

WINNER: Jeremy Allen White, The Bear

 

Best Female Actor in a Television Limited Series, Anthology or Television Film:

  • Ali Wong, Beef
  • Brie Larson, Lessons in Chemistry
  • Elizabeth Olsen, Love & Death
  • Juno Temple, Fargo
  • Rachel Weisz, Dead Ringers
  • Riley Keough, Daisy Jones and the Six

WINNER: Ali Wong, Beef

 

Best Male Actor in Television Limited Series, Anthology or Television Film:

  • David Oyelowo, Lawmen: Bass Reeves
  • Jon Hamm, Fargo
  • Matt Bomer, Fellow Travellers
  • Sam Claflin, Daisy Jones and the Six
  • Steven Yeun, Beef
  • Woody Harrelson, White House Plumbers

WINNER: Steven Yeun, Beef

 

Best Supporting Female Actor in a Television Series:

  • Abby Elliott, The Bear
  • Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets
  • Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown
  • Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
  • J Smith-Cameron, Succession
  • Meryl Streep, Only Murders in the Building

WINNER: Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown

 

Best Supporting Male Actor in a Television Series:

  • Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
  • James Marsden, Jury Duty
  • Alan Ruck, Succession
  • Alexander Skarsgård, Succession
  • Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
  • Ebon Moss–Bachrach, The Bear

 WINNER: Matthew Macfadyen, Succession

 

Best Stand-Up Comedian on Television:

  • Chris Rock, Selective Outrage
  • Sarah Silverman, Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love
  • Wanda Sykes, I’m an Entertainer
  • Ricky Gervais, Ricky Gervais Armageddon
  • Trevor Noah, Where Was I
  • Amy Schumer, Emergency Contact

WINNER: Ricky Gervais, Ricky Gervais Armageddon

 

(Feature Image Credit: Steven Yeun and Ali Wong by John Salangsang/Golden Globes 2024/Golden Globes 2024 via Getty Images)

Nehal is an award-winning news presenter and the founder of positive celebrity news site CelebrityKind. (She's also a mummy-of-3, chocoholic and Opraholic!)