• Home
  • /
  • Achievement
  • /
  • 2024 Oscars: The Winners, Nominees and History-Makers!

Want some kindness in your Inbox?

I want to subscribe.

Advertisement

Emma Stone, Da'Vine Joy Randolph, America Ferrera and Lily Gladstone at the 2024 Oscars.

2024 Oscars: The Winners, Nominees and History-Makers!

The 2024 Oscars have taken place at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, and we have the full list of nominees, winners and history-makers!

Oppenheimer entered the night with 13 nominations and won a whole bunch of those including Best Picture, Best Actor for Cillian Murphy, Best Supporting Actor for Robert Downey Jr., Best Directing for Christopher Nolan and Best Cinematography. Cillian also happens to be the first Irish-born actor to win the lead acting award!

Poor Things star Emma Stone won Best Actress, taking to the stage with a “broken dress” – which she thinks happened while dancing to Ryan Gosling’s rendition of “I’m Just Ken”. She shared her award with fellow nominee Lily Gladstone, who made history by being the first Native American to be nominated for a lead acting role for her work on Killers of the Flower Moon. 

Da’Vine Joy Randolph cried tears of joy after winning Best Supporting Actress for her role in The Holdovers, and thanked her mother for encouraging her to pursue acting in the first place.

22-year-old Billie Eilish and 26-year-old Finneas O’Connell became the youngest two-time Oscar winners ever after they took home Best Original Song for “What Was I Made For?” from the Barbie soundtrack. They previously won an Oscar for their song “No Time to Die” from the 2022 James Bond film.

Other history-makers for the night included America Ferrera who didn’t win the Best Supporting Actress category for her role in Barbie, but did become the first-ever Oscars nominee of Honduran descent. And screenwriter Celine Song, the first Asian woman nominated for Best Original Screenplay.

As always with the Oscars, there were lots of laughs (Twins stars Arnold Schwarzenegger and Danny DeVito reunited on stage!), and even a surprise pregnancy announcement from Vanessa Hudgens.

A number of stars also wore red pins calling for peace in Gaza.

Check out all the winners and nominees below!

 

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

BRADLEY COOPER, Maestro

COLMAN DOMINGO, Rustin

PAUL GIAMATTI, The Holdovers

CILLIAN MURPHY, Oppenheimer

JEFFREY WRIGHT, American Fiction

WINNER: CILLIAN MURPHY, Oppenheimer

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

STERLING K. BROWN, American Fiction

ROBERT DE NIRO, Killers of the Flower Moon

ROBERT DOWNEY JR., Oppenheimer

RYAN GOSLING, Barbie

MARK RUFFALO, Poor Things

WINNER: ROBERT DOWNEY JR., Oppenheimer

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

ANNETTE BENING, Nyad

LILY GLADSTONE, Killers of the Flower Moon

SANDRA HÜLLER, Anatomy of a Fall

CAREY MULLIGAN, Maestro

EMMA STONE, Poor Things

WINNER: EMMA STONE, Poor Things

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

EMILY BLUNT, Oppenheimer

DANIELLE BROOKS, The Color Purple

AMERICA FERRERA, Barbie

JODIE FOSTER, Nyad

DA’VINE JOY RANDOLPH, The Holdovers

Winner: DA’VINE JOY RANDOLPH, The Holdovers

 

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

THE BOY AND THE HERON, Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

ELEMENTAL, Peter Sohn and Denise Ream

NIMONA, Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary

ROBOT DREAMS, Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé and Sandra Tapia Díaz

SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Amy Pascal

WINNER: THE BOY AND THE HERON, Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

EL CONDE, Edward Lachman

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON, Rodrigo Prieto

MAESTRO, Matthew Libatique

OPPENHEIMER, Hoyte van Hoytema

POOR THINGS, Robbie Ryan

WINNER: OPPENHEIMER, Hoyte van Hoytema

 

Hey there bestie – sign up to our FREE Newsletter for more kind, no-gossip celebrity news!

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

BARBIE, Jacqueline Durran

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON, Jacqueline West

NAPOLEON, Janty Yates and Dave Crossman

OPPENHEIMER, Ellen Mirojnick

POOR THINGS, Holly Waddington

WINNER: POOR THINGS, Holly Waddington

 

BEST DIRECTING

ANATOMY OF A FALL,Justine Triet

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON, Martin Scorsese

OPPENHEIMER, Christopher Nolan

POOR THINGS, Yorgos Lanthimos

THE ZONE OF INTEREST, Jonathan Glazer

WINNER: OPPENHEIMER, Christopher Nolan

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

BOBI WINE: THE PEOPLE’S PRESIDENT, Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp and John Battsek

THE ETERNAL MEMORY, Maite Alberdi

FOUR DAUGHTERS, Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha

TO KILL A TIGER, Nisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe and David Oppenheim

20 DAYS IN MARIUPOL, Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath

WINNER: 20 DAYS IN MARIUPOL, Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

THE ABCS OF BOOK BANNING, Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic

THE BARBER OF LITTLE ROCK, John Hoffman and Christine Turner

ISLAND IN BETWEEN, S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien

THE LAST REPAIR SHOP, Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

NǍI NAI & WÀI PÓ, Sean Wang and Sam Davis

WINNER: THE LAST REPAIR SHOP, Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

 

 

BEST FILM EDITING

ANATOMY OF A FALL, Laurent Sénéchal

THE HOLDOVERS, Kevin Tent

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON, Thelma Schoonmaker

OPPENHEIMER, Jennifer Lame

POOR THINGS, Yorgos Mavropsaridis

WINNER: OPPENHEIMER, Jennifer Lame

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

IO CAPITANO, Italy

PERFECT DAYS, Japan

SOCIETY OF THE SNOW, Spain

THE TEACHERS’ LOUNGE, Germany

THE ZONE OF INTEREST, United Kingdom

WINNER: THE ZONE OF INTEREST, United Kingdom

 

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

GOLDA, Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly-Blue

MAESTRO, Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell

OPPENHEIMER, Luisa Abel

POOR THINGS, Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston

SOCIETY OF THE SNOW, Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí and Montse Ribé

WINNER: POOR THINGS, Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston

 

BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

AMERICAN FICTION, Laura Karpman

INDIANA JONES AND THE DIAL OF DESTINY, John Williams

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON, Robbie Robertson

OPPENHEIMER, Ludwig Göransson

POOR THINGS, Jerskin Fendrix

WINNER: OPPENHEIMER, Ludwig Göransson

 

BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

THE FIRE INSIDE, from Flamin’ Hot; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

I’M JUST KEN, from Barbie; Music and Lyric by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt

IT NEVER WENT AWAY, from American Symphony; Music and Lyric by Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson

WAHZHAZHE (A SONG FOR MY PEOPLE), from Killers of the Flower Moon; Music and Lyric by Scott George

WHAT WAS I MADE FOR?, from Barbie; Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell

WINNER: WHAT WAS I MADE FOR?, from Barbie; Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell

 

BEST PICTURE

AMERICAN FICTION

ANATOMY OF A FALL

BARBIE

THE HOLDOVERS

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON

MAESTRO

OPPENHEIMER

PAST LIVES

POOR THINGS

THE ZONE OF INTEREST

WINNER: OPPENHEIMER

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

BARBIE, Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON, Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Adam Willis

NAPOLEON, Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Elli Griff

OPPENHEIMER, Production Design: Ruth De Jong; Set Decoration: Claire Kaufman

POOR THINGS, Production Design: James Price and Shona Heath; Set Decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek

WINNER: POOR THINGS, Production Design: James Price and Shona Heath; Set Decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek

 

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

LETTER TO A PIG, Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter

NINETY-FIVE SENSES, Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess

OUR UNIFORM, Yegane Moghaddam

PACHYDERME, Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius

WAR IS OVER! INSPIRED BY THE MUSIC OF JOHN & YOKO, Dave Mullins and Brad Booker

WINNER: WAR IS OVER! INSPIRED BY THE MUSIC OF JOHN & YOKO, Dave Mullins and Brad Booker

 

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

THE AFTER, Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham

INVINCIBLE, Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron

KNIGHT OF FORTUNE, Lasse Lyskjær Noer and Christian Norlyk

RED, WHITE AND BLUE, Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane

THE WONDERFUL STORY OF HENRY SUGAR, Wes Anderson and Steven Rales

WINNER: THE WONDERFUL STORY OF HENRY SUGAR, Wes Anderson and Steven Rales

 

BEST SOUND

THE CREATOR, Ian Voigt, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic

MAESTRO, Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic

MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – DEAD RECKONING PART ONE, Chris Munro, James H. Mather, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor

OPPENHEIMER, Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo and Kevin O’Connell

THE ZONE OF INTEREST, Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn

WINNER: THE ZONE OF INTEREST, Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

THE CREATOR, Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts and Neil Corbould

GODZILLA MINUS ONE, Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3, Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams and Theo Bialek

MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – DEAD RECKONING PART ONE, Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland and Neil Corbould

NAPOLEON, Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco and Neil Corbould

WINNER: GODZILLA MINUS ONE, Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima

 

BEST WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

AMERICAN FICTION, Written for the screen by Cord Jefferson

BARBIE, Written by Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach

OPPENHEIMER, Written for the screen by Christopher Nolan

POOR THINGS, Screenplay by Tony McNamara

THE ZONE OF INTEREST, Written by Jonathan Glazer

WINNER: AMERICAN FICTION, Written for the screen by Cord Jefferson

 

BEST WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

ANATOMY OF A FALL, Screenplay – Justine Triet and Arthur Harari

THE HOLDOVERS, Written by David Hemingson

MAESTRO, Written by Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer

MAY DECEMBER, Screenplay by Samy Burch; Story by Samy Burch & Alex Mechanik

PAST LIVES, Written by Celine Song

WINNER: ANATOMY OF A FALL, Screenplay – Justine Triet and Arthur Harari

 

(Feature Image Credit: Emma Stone photo by John Shearer/WireImage via Getty Images; Da’Vine Joy Randolph photo by Jeff Kravitz, FilmMagic via Getty Images; America Ferrera photo by Sarah Morris/WIreImage via Getty Images and Lily Gladstone photo by Mike Coppola/Getty Images)

 

You Might Also Like: 2024 Golden Globes: Full List of Winners!

 

Nehal is an award-winning news presenter and the founder of positive celebrity news site CelebrityKind. (She's also a mummy-of-3, chocoholic and Opraholic!)