• Home
  • /
  • Achievement
  • /
  • Emmy Awards: Full List of Winners, History-Makers & Nominees!

Want some kindness in your Inbox?

I want to subscribe.

Advertisement

Ayo Edibiri from 'The Bear' proudly holds up her trophy at the 2023 Emmy awards. She's wearing a strapless black dress.

Emmy Awards: Full List of Winners, History-Makers & Nominees!

 

The 2023 Primetime Emmy Awards have officially wrapped up – yes, 2023 even though it’s 2024, because last year’s actors and writers strikes pushed the ceremony to a later date – and we have all the winners, history-makers and nominees!

The evening opened with Christina Applegate appearing on stage. The Dead to Me star, who is living with MS, received a standing ovation as she walked on and greeted the audience.

The White Lotus, Succession, The Bear and Ted Lasso were among the TV shows entering the night with the most nominations and it turned out being a huge night for Succession – actors Sarah Snook and Kieran Culkin took home the lead acting awards in a drama plus the series won the Best Drama, Best Writing and Best Directing categories!

The Bear’s Jeremy Allen White and Abbot Elementary’s Quinta Brunson took home the lead acting awards in a comedy series, making Quinta the first Black woman in over 30 years to win the category. (The Jeffersons star Isabel Sanford won way back in 1981!)

Beef stars Ali Wong and Steven Yeun were named the lead actors in a limited series. Ali made history by becoming the first woman of Asian descent to win the category.

And Ayo Edibiri who won Best Supporting Actress in a comedy became the third Black woman in Emmys history to win the award.

Wednesday star Jenna Ortega and The Last of Us actor Pedro Pascal didn’t take home awards but they also made a little history with their nominations. Jenna, who was up for Best Lead Actress in a comedy series, was the first Latina actress to receive a nod since 2008 when America Ferrera earned a nomination for Ugly Betty. And Pedro is the first Latino to be nominated for Best Lead Actor in a drama series since Jimmy Smits’ nomination for his role in NYPD Blue back in 1999!

Check out the full list of Emmy winners below:

 

Best Drama Series

Andor
Better Call Saul
The Crown
House of the Dragon 
The Last of Us 
Succession
The White Lotus
Yellowjackets

WINNER: Succession

 

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Jeff Bridges, The Old Man
Brian Cox, Succession
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Pedro Pascal, The Last of Us
Jeremy Strong, Succession

WINNER: Kieran Culkin, Succession

 

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Sharon Horgan, Bad Sisters
Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us
Keri Russell, The Diplomat
Sarah Snook, Succession

WINNER: Sarah Snook, Succession

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

F. Murray Abraham, The White Lotus
Nicholas Braun, Succession
Michael Imperioli, The White Lotus
Theo James, The White Lotus
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
Alan Ruck, Succession
Will Sharpe, The White Lotus
Alexander Skarsgard, Succession

WINNER: Matthew Macfadyen, Succession

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown
Meghann Fahy, The White Lotus
Sabrina Impacciatore, The White Lotus
Aubrey Plaza, The White Lotus
Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul
J. Smith-Cameron, Succession
Simona Tabasco, The White Lotus

WINNER: Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus

 

Best Comedy Series

Abbott Elementary
Barry
The Bear 
Jury Duty
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel 
Only Murders in the Building
Ted Lasso
Wednesday

WINNER: The Bear 

 

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Bill Hader, Barry
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
Jason Segel, Shrinking
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
Jeremy Allen White, The Bear

WINNER: Jeremy Allen White, The Bear

 

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
Natasha Lyonne, Poker Face
Jenna Ortega, Wednesday

WINNER: Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan, Barry
Phil Dunster, Ted Lasso
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
James Marsden, Jury Duty
Ebon Moss-Bachrach, The Bear
Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary
Henry Winkler, Barry

WINNER: Ebon Moss-Bachrach, The Bear

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Ayo Edebiri, The Bear
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
Jessica Williams, Shrinking

WINNER: Ayo Edebiri, The Bear

 

Best Limited or Anthology Series

Beef
Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Daisy Jones & the Six
Fleishman Is in Trouble
Obi-Wan Kenobi

WINNER: Beef

 

Best Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or TV Movie

Taron Egerton, Black Bird
Kumail Nanjiani, Welcome to Chippendales
Evan Peters, Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Daniel Radcliffe, Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
Michael Shannon, George & Tammy
Steven Yeun, Beef

WINNER: Steven Yeun, Beef

 

Best Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or TV Movie

Lizzy Caplan, Fleishman Is in Trouble
Jessica Chastain, George & Tammy
Dominique Fishback, Swarm
Kathryn Hahn, Tiny Beautiful Things
Riley Keough, Daisy Jones & the Six
Ali Wong, Beef

WINNER: Ali Wong, Beef

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or TV Movie

Murray Bartlett, Welcome to Chippendales
Paul Walter Hauser, Black Bird
Richard Jenkins, Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Joseph Lee, Beef
Ray Liotta, Black Bird
Young Mazino, Beef
Jesse Plemons, Love & Death

WINNER: Paul Walter Hauser, Black Bird

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or TV Movie

Annaleigh Ashford, Welcome to Chippendales
Maria Bello, Beef
Claire Danes, Fleishman Is In Trouble
Juliette Lewis, Welcome to Chippendales
Camila Morrone, Daisy Jones & the Six
Niecy Nash-Betts, Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Merritt Wever, Tiny Beautiful Things

WINNER: Niecy Nash-Betts, Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

 

 

Hey there bestie – sign up to our FREE Newsletter for more kind, no-gossip celebrity news!

 

 

Best Writing for a Comedy Series

Barry, 
written by Bill Hader

The Bear
written by Christopher Storer

Jury Duty
written by Mekki Leeper

Only Murders in the Building
written by John Hoffman, Matteo Borghese and Rob Turbovsky

The Other Two
written by Chris Kelly and Sarah Schneider

Ted Lasso 
written by Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly and Jason Sudeikis

WINNER: The Bear written by Christopher Storer

 

Best Writing for a Drama Series

Andor
written by Beau Willimon

Bad Sisters
teleplay by Sharon Horgan, Dave Finkel, Brett Baer

Better Call Saul 
written by Gordon Smith

Better Call Saul
written by Peter Gould

The Last of Us
written by Craig Mazin

Succession
written by Jesse Armstrong

The White Lotus
written by Mike White

WINNER: Succession, “Connor’s Wedding” written by Jesse Armstrong

 

 

Best Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or TV Movie

Beef
written by Lee Sung Jin

Fire Island
written by Joel Kim Booster

Fleishman Is In Trouble
written by Taffy Brodesser-Akner

Prey
written by and story by Patrick Aison, and
story by Dan Trachtenberg

Swarm
teleplay by and story by Janine Nabers, and
story by Donald Glover

Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
written by Al Yankovic and Eric Appel

WINNER: Beef written by Lee Sung Jin

 

Best Writing for a Variety Series

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Late Night With Seth Meyers

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Saturday Night Live

WINNER: Beef, “The Birds Don’t Sing” written by Lee Sung Jin

 

Best Directing for a Drama Series

Andor
directed by Benjamin Caron

Bad Sisters
directed by Dearbhla Walsh

The Last of Us
directed by Peter Hoar

Succession
directed by Andrij Parekh

Succession
directed by Mark Mylod

Succession
directed by Lorene Scafaria

The White Lotus 
directed by Mike White

WINNER: Succession, “Connor’s Wedding” directed by Mark Mylod

 

Best Directing for a Comedy Series

Barry
directed by Bill Hader

The Bear
directed by Christopher Storer

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel 
directed by Amy Sherman-Palladino

The Ms. Pat Show
directed by Mary Lou Belli

Ted Lasso
directed by Declan Lowney

Wednesday
directed by Tim Burton

WINNER: The Bear directed by Christopher Storer

 

Best Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or TV Movie

Beef
directed by Lee Sung Jin

Beef
directed by Jake Schreier

Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
directed by Carl Franklin

Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story 
directed by Paris Barclay

Fleishman Is in Trouble
directed by Valerie Faris and Jonathan Dayton

Prey
directed by Dan Trachtenberg

WINNER: Beef directed by Lee Sung Jin

 

Best Talk Series

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Late Night With Seth Meyers 
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
The Problem With Jon Stewart 

WINNER: The Daily Show With Trevor Noah

 

Best Reality Competition Program

The Amazing Race
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Survivor
Top Chef 
The Voice

WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race

 

Best Scripted Variety Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Saturday Night Live

WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

 

Best Live Variety Special

The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Starring Rihanna
Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
Elton John Live: Farewell From Dodger Stadium
The Oscars
75th annual Tony Awards

WINNER: Elton John Live: Farewell From Dodger Stadium

 

Governor’s Award

Presented to GLAAD: for nearly four decades of of fair, accurate and diverse representation of the LGBTQ+ community in the media and entertainment industries. The Governors Award is bestowed by the Television Academy’s Board of Governors and honours an individual, company or organization that has made a profound, transformational and long-lasting contribution to the arts and/or science of television.

 

(Feature Image Credit: Frazer Harrison/Getty Images)

Nehal is an award-winning news presenter and the founder of positive celebrity news site CelebrityKind. (She's also a mummy-of-3, chocoholic and Opraholic!)