Want some kindness in your Inbox?

I want to subscribe.

Here Are Your 2023 Oscar Nominees! (Full List)

The 2023 Oscar nominations have been announced!

The awards, which will be held on March 12 at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, will be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel. This year, actors Riz Ahmed and Allison Williams had the honour of sharing the names of the creatives and talent being recognised by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences in 23 categories:

 

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Cate Blanchett, Tár

Ana de Armas, Blonde

Andrea Riseborough, To Leslie

Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans

Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All At Once

 

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Austin Butler, Elvis

Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin

Brendan Fraser, The Whale

Paul Mescal, Aftersun

Bill Nighy, Living

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Hong Chau, The Whale

Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin

Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin

Brian Tyree Henry, Causeway

Judd Hirsch, The Fabelmans

Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin

Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once

 

Best Director

Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All At once

Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

Todd Field, Tár

Ruben Ostlund, Triangle of Sadness

 

Best Picture

All Quiet on the Western Front

Avatar: The Way of Water

The Banshees of Inisherin

Elvis

Everything Everywhere All At Once

The Fabelmans

Tár

Top Gun: Maverick

Triangle of Sadness

Women Talking

 

Best Costume Design

Mary Zophres, Babylon

Ruth Carter, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Catherine Martin, Elvis

Shirley Kurata, Everything Everywhere All At Once

Jenny Beavan, Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris

 

Best Sound

All Quiet on the Western Front 

Avatar: The Way of Water 

The Batman

Elvis

Top Gun: Maverick

 

Best Original Score

All Quiet on the Western Front by Volker Bertelmann

Babylon by Justin Hurwitz

The Banshees of Inisherin by Carter Burwell

Everything Everywhere All At Once by Son Lux

The Fabelmans by John Williams

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

All Quiet on the Western Front (Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell)

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Rian Johnson)

Living (Kazuo Ishiguro)

Top Gun: Maverick (Peter Craig, Ehren Kruger, Justin Marks, Christopher McQuarrie & Eric Warren Singer)

Women Talking (Sarah Polley)

 

Best Original Screenplay

The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh)

Everything Everywhere All At Once (Daniel Kwan and Daniel Schienert)

The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner)

Tár (Todd Field)

Triangle of Sadness (Ruben Östlund)

 

Best Live Action Short Film

An Irish Goodbye

Ivalu

Le Pupille

Night Ride

The Red Suitcase

 

Best Animated Short Film

The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse

The Flying Sailor

Ice Merchants

My Year of Dicks

An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It

 

Best Animated Film

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish

The Sea Beast

Turning Red

 

Best Original Song

“Applause” from Tell It like a Woman by Diane Warren

“Hold My Hand” from Top Gun: Maverick by Lady Gaga and Bloodpop

“Lift Me Up” from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever by Rihanna, Tems, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson

“Naatu Naatu” from RRR by Chandrabose

“This Is A Life” from Everything Everywhere All at Once by Ryan Lotte, David Byrne and Mitski

 

Best Documentary, Short

The Elephant Whisperers

Haulout

How Do You Measure a Year?

The Martha Mitchell Effect

Stranger at the Gate

 

Best Documentary, Feature

All That Breathes

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

Fire of Love

A House Made of Splinters

Navalny

 

Best International Feature Film

Argentina, 1985 (Argentina)

Close (Belgium)

 All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany)

The Quiet Girl (Ireland)

EO, (Poland)

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

All Quiet on the Western Front, Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová

The Batman, Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever, Camille Friend and Joel Harlow

Elvis, Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti

The Whale, Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Anne Marie Bradley

 

Best Production Design

All Quiet on the Western Front, Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper

Avatar: The Way of Water, Dylan Cole and Ben Procter; Set Decoration: Vanessa Cole

Babylon, Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino

Elvis, Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn

The Fabelmans, Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn

 

Best Cinematography

All Quiet on the Western Front, James Friend

Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths, Darius Khondji

Elvis, Mandy Walker

Empire of Light, Roger Deakins

Tár, Florian Hoffmeister

 

Best Visual Effects

All Quiet on the Western Front

Avatar

The Batman

Black Panther: Wakanda Foreve

Top Gun: Maverick

 

Best Film Editing

Mikkel E.G. Nielsen, The Banshees of Inisherin, 

Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond, Elvis

Paul Rogers, Everything Everywhere All At Once

Monika Willi, Tár

Eddie Hamilton, Top Gun: Maverick

 

(Feature Image Credits: Brendan Fraser photo by Sam Aronov/Shutterstock, Michelle Yeoh photo by DFree/Shutterstock; Paul Mescal photo by Tinseltown/Shutterstock; Rihanna photo by Debby Wong/Shutterstock)

Leave a Reply