Celebrities

  • Home
  • /
  • Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

TERMS OF USE

General

Welcome to Celebritykind.com! If you visit our site, you accept these conditions. Please read them carefully and check back from time to time because they may change. Your continued access to the site after each amendment will constitute your acceptance of those amendments.

Your failure to comply with the Terms of Use may result in your suspension or termination of your access to the site, in addition to other remedies.

These Terms of Use will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of New South Wales which shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes. If for any reason a court of competent jurisdiction finds any provision or portion of these Terms of Use to be unenforceable, the remainder of these Terms of Use will continue in full force and effect.

Please also read our Privacy Policy below.

Contributing Content

You are responsible for all content you contribute to Celebritykind.com including text, photos, videos, audio and links.

By contributing content to our site, you grant Celebritykind a royalty-free, non-exclusive licence to use your content in any way that we want, and in any media worldwide. This may include but is not limited to, the use of your photos or video online and on social media platforms.  You retain copyright and any other rights you hold in your content and can continue to share and commercialise your content as you wish.

You confirm you own or have the right to use any copyright material included in your content (including music, photos, quotes and excerpts of audio or video), that you have permission of anyone appearing or performing in your content and that you are not infringing any person’s rights by submitting the content to Celebritykind. You also confirm you have, where appropriate, sought the consent of the parent or guardian of any person under the age of 18 who is featured in your content.

Celebritykind will endeavour to provide you with an appropriate credit when using your content online, though you understand and agree this may not always be possible.

Commenting

Celebritykind.com is an interactive forum. We love hearing from you and reading your comments. We ask that you engage in respectful, courteous discussion. These standards apply to interaction within all Celebritykind online services, including Celebritykind accounts established on third-party social media sites.

You understand that we may edit, remove or exercise our discretion not to publish your comments for legal, editorial or operational reasons including, but not limited to comments that are:

  1. defamatory, or otherwise unlawful;
  2. intentionally false or misleading;
  3. abusive, offensive or obscene;
  4. inappropriate, off topic, repetitive or vexatious;
  5. compromising the privacy of any person or containing inappropriate personal information;
  6. seeking to endorse commercial products or services;
  7. seeking to directly solicit donations;
  8. deliberate provocation of other community members; or
  9. impersonating someone else.

If you breach these Terms of Use, we may block your account or contributions.

If you have concerns about inappropriate content on our site,  you can let us know through our Contact page.

Use of content

All content and photographs on our site are the copyright of Celebritykind.com unless otherwise stated. If you would like to reproduce anything you see on our pages, please get in touch via our Contact page.

If you feel we have mistakenly breached copyright, please contact us via our Contact page so that may may immediately remove the source of the breach.

Disclaimer

Celebritykind.com is a website about celebrities, businesses and brands engaged in charity and humanitarian work. The views and opinions expressed here are our own. We also provide general information for the purpose of your entertainment.

Any product, claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product, service, business or organisation, should be verified with the relevant manufacturer, provider, business or organisation.

While we try to ensure that the content is accurate, adequate or complete, Celebritykind.com does not represent or warrant its accuracy, adequacy or completeness. We are not responsible for any loss suffered as a result of or in relation to the use of this website or any of its content.

You understand and agree that you use Celebritykind.com at your own discretion and risk and that you will be solely responsible for any damage or loss whatsoever that results from such use.

To the extent permitted by law, CelebrityKind excludes any liability, including any liability for negligence, for any loss, including indirect or consequential damages arising from or in relation to the use of the website or any of its content.

Disclosure

We are not paid to write any of our stories. We do, however, receive a commission from any products sold through ads which may appear on our site. We try to align our site with businesses and products that we believe in.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Our website address is: https://www.celebritykind.com

In this privacy policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refers to CelebrityKind, a trading name of Little Tree Trading Company Pty Ltd, located in Sydney, Australia.

Please note, this Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected by our journalists and photographers for the purpose of gathering news. We handle the information we collect in the course of journalism in accordance with the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards, which can be found at: http://www.presscouncil.org.au/privacy-principles.

This Privacy Policy otherwise applies to information about anyone who reads our blog or interacts with us, including but not limited to, advertisers, subscribers and commenters.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy was last updated on 28 May 2018.

We’re likely to update in the future and we’ll let you know about any significant changes. Please come back and check from time to time. If you have questions about this privacy notice you can get in touch with us by emailing info@celebritykind.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect the personal information you provide to us, for the purpose of our operations. We describe below the main types of information we collect and the main reasons why we collect this information.

General

We may collect the following information about you for the various operations of our blog including but not limited to, measuring and improving our services, improving your experience of using our site, for marketing purposes, to allow you to comment and participate in games, surveys, competitions and other programs, to provide you with support and respond to your enquiries:

  • Information that directly identifies you such as your name, address and email address. If you are a registered user, this may include your username and password.
  • Information that indirectly identifies you. When you interact with our site, we may automatically receive and record information from your device or web browser which may include things like your internet protocol (IP) address, mobile device ID, time zone settings and location data.
  • Location data. We may collect information which tells us where you are, when we collect other information about you. We may also collect the language option or country you choose. We may link location data to other information we have collected about you.
  • Profile data. This may include your username and password and other information you give us (if you are a registered user), information you give us in connection with purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Marketing and communications data. This may include information about your subscription to our newsletters and your marketing preferences.
  • Transaction and financial data. If you buy something through out site after clicking on an affiliate link, we may receive or collect information about your purchase to determine the commission we are entitled to.
  • Sensitive Information. We ask that you don’t provide us with any sensitive information (such as information about your racial or ethnic origin, religious or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership) when using our site. However, if you do provide us with any sensitive information, you consent to us collecting and handling that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Aggregated Data and Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to aggregate the personal data we collect, such as the number and frequency of your visits to our site, to produce metrics and statistical information. We may share this data with third parties.

We share aggregated, anonymized, information with potential and current ad partners and service providers so that we (and they), can understand how people use our site. This helps us grow and improve our blog. These third parties may share with us information about you that they have independently developed or acquired.

We combine information about you with information about other users to create audience segments of aggregated data, for example, statistical, demographic and usage data. If we combine or connect aggregated data with personal data we treat the combined data as personal data and deal with it in accordance with this privacy notice.

You can also read the Google Analytics Terms of Service and Privacy Policy here: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When visitors submit messages through our contact forms, we collect the data shown in the contact form which includes but is not limited to name, email address and IP address. We use this information to read and respond to feedback, queries and other communications. We do not use this information for marketing purposes.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Ads and Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, advertisements etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Plugin: Smush

We use a plugin called Smush which sends images to the WPMU DEV servers to optimise them for web use. This includes the transfer of EXIF data. The EXIF data will either be stripped or returned as it is. It is not stored on the WPMU DEV servers.

Smush uses a third-party email service (Drip) to send informational emails to the site administrator. The administrator’s email address is sent to Drip and a cookie is set by the service. Only administrator information is collected by Drip.

Who we share your data with

We may share your personal data with third parties who process your data on our behalf when they provide services to us, for example data analytics, ad networks, research, marketing and financial services.

We may share your personal data with third parties who use it for their own purposes if you have provided consent.

You share your personal data with third parties when you publish content including comments on our site.

We may be legally required to disclose or share your personal data without your consent in some circumstances, for example to comply with a court order or law enforcement.

How long we retain your data

We keep your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes for which it was collected.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How we protect your data

We use reasonable measures to safeguard the personal information we hold about you from loss, theft and unauthorised use, disclosure or modification. The main way we do this is through system security – We take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to our online and computerised systems by using measures such as firewalls, data encryption, virus detection methods, and password restricted access. We also take reasonable steps to ensure that third parties who store or assist us to store your personal information adopt appropriate security measures.

We do not guarantee or warrant that our security measures will prevent data breaches. We will notify you  of any data breach as legally required.

Location of data

Some of the services we use are hosted in and managed outside of Australia, including but not limited to the United States of America. In dealing with us, you consent to this practice, understanding that your personal information may be accessible from or transmitted outside Australia.

Third party sites, apps and platforms

Our site may include links to third-party sites, apps and social media platforms, including Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. Clicking on those links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control third-party sites, apps and social media platforms and we encourage you to read their privacy notices so that you understand how they process information about you.

Linked Services

Our site may display links to charities, organisations, businesses and other external sites. We are not responsible for their privacy practices. Once you leave our site, or click an advertisement, you should check the privacy policy of that company to understand how it will handle your information.

Complaints

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or other applicable privacy laws, you can contact us info@celebritykind.com to make a complaint. When you contact us, please include your name and contact details (including your email address, address, and telephone number) and clearly describe your complaint. We will need to share your information with others who can assist in responding to your complaint.